QUESTION

can the state of arkansas file a child support complaint without either parent knowing about it.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2022 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
got papers in mail for a complaint for support with my name and my kids moms name on it from the state. but she swears she did not start the complaint against me. we have a private arrangement for our child as far as support goes. so what is happening here. thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fayetteville, AR at Mediations by Canova
Update Your Profile
The Office of Child Support Enforcement Unit (OCSEU) normally only opens a child support case  if one of the parents (custodial parent) has enrolled the minor child in a program, namely AR Kids 1st health insurance, income based, provided by the State of Arkansas. When a parent enrolls a minor in this program, they sign a form wherein they assign the right to collect child support to the OCSEU who then initiates a claim. Oftentimes the parent signing the form assigning the rights to collect does not really read that paperwork and is not aware of the process they have begun. If you have been served with a Summons and Complaint/Petition, you need to read the Summons carefully and note the deadline you have to file an answer or otherwise respond to same or a default judgment may be taken against you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2022 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters