QUESTION

Can the state of California make a father give up his parental rights so he won't go to prison?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have had guardianship of our niece for 15 years. She is 16 now and wants to go live with her dad but he says he gave up his parental rights to her a few years ago in lieu of going to prison. Could this be true and who could I contact to find out more information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
From that description, it is hard to see what is going on (or had been) or why.  While it does not sound precisely correct, that may have been his perception of perhaps interconnected legal events if, for example, there was a child abuse claim, a criminal prosecution, and a termination of parental rights case. If you know where everyone in question was located at the relevant time, a family law lawyer in that area might be able to do a search of court records (possibly online) to see if such a terminaiton was filed.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters