QUESTION

Can the stepmother cut my child’s hair without my mother’s permission?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want to know if anything can be done in this matter of where there is no communication regarding my daughter. This has been an issue with the hair since 2010 off and on. I would to have this to stop so that I can do that portion as I used to do before the stepmother appeared.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You statement the situation is far too confusing to understand the question. But, generally step-parents do not have authority independent of what a parent gives them.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters