QUESTION

Can the survivor of an estate pursue eviction of a tenant residing in the estate property, for non payment of rent; without the assistance of the exec

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My nephew resides in my deceased fathers home which I am a beneficiary of. He has a month to month tenancy and has not paid rent for the past 8 months. The executor, my brother; is too busy to come from out of state to handle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You should get a deed of the property from your brother (have your lawyer prepare and send it to him or ask his lawyer to prepare it, if he has one), and, once that is done, the Probate Court is no longer involved, and you can bring an eviction action in District Court after following the proper procedures there. Good Luck. IF your brother refuses, file a motion in Probate Court asking for the deed.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters