QUESTION

Can the wife collect Alimony if she makes more money and husband leaves

Asked on Mar 17th, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The husband wants to leave marriage the wife makes more money but threatens him for alimony. Can she collect alimony if she makes more money than he does
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:        In the state of Florida, alimony is based on the need of one spouse to have support as well as the ability of the other spouse to pay support.  That is the basic premise.  Accordingly, it is unlikely, and I would think impossible for a spouse that earns more to get alimony from the lower earning spouse.  Of course, each case is based on the specific facts of the parties to that divorce.  If, just  as an example, the husband earned less in wages, but had investments that earned substantial income, well over the wife's income, then that might be a consideration for the wife to be an alimony candidate.      Unfortunately, lots of threats are made when parties divorce....many of them just threats and not substantiated by law.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward-Palm Beach- Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters