QUESTION

Can there be a divorce without a spouse's signature?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband left me and my three kids and lives with another woman. He will not sign divorce papers so he doesn't have to pay child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes. Your attorney can instruct you on this procedure. If you are handling this pro se, it is unlikely you can get this done on your own. Contact the prosecutor's office about collecting support to deal with that issue.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters