QUESTION

can they arrest you for child support even if you didnt know that someone filled on you?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Do you have to have a hearing before they arrest you ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes because the court probably has papers showing that you were served to go to court when the case was first filed and that you didn't show up, so they took a default order. That can be challenged if you didn't actually get served and didn't know about it. I can help. Call office and would be happy to discuss with you. Attny White, 713-988-9922.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters