QUESTION

Can they engage in such behavior because my ex is the custodial parent?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex's wife smokes marijuana in their home around my 16 year old twins. I have walked into the house and found a bong on the patio table. Both my twins have tried marijuana already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
While this is not good parenting, it is not illegal as marijuana is not illegal in WA. It's the same as having alcohol in the house.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters