QUESTION

Can they file bankruptcy on the house before it is paid off if ordered in divorce court to pay the payment on a mortgage?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the payment on the mortgage is in the nature of support. This requires consultation with a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters