QUESTION

Can they just ask for a drug test if this is the first time they have ever been involved with my family?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
DCFS was called due to a messy home which was false. They said they would come, see the kids today to make sure they were healthy and make sure the home was clean. Can they ask for a drug test if the call to them wasn't related to drugs? To add, the DCFS agent never came to my home like she said she was. Should I worry?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you should worry - they have unbridled power - be very careful,.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters