QUESTION

Can they make me take a drug test just because she said that or do they need hard proof?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a child custody case coming up and my ex told my lawyer that I smoked pot. What kind of drug test will they use if I have to take one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Can they make me take a drug test just because she said that or do they need hard proof? I am sure your lawyer already told you this when you asked him, but if by "they" you mean the judge, the answer is yes. 2. Most drug tests are urine, blood, or hair follicle tests.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters