QUESTION

Can they stop me from seeing my kids because of the rules they made and can I go get the kids and take them home?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife left our home and went to a homeless shelter with the kids. The place she went to said that she has to follow certain rules and says I can only see my kids for two hours on Sundays. And will not let me talk with my wife at all. Also they have been there for 2 1/2 weeks and all the have had to go to the ER. We are married and no divorce or court orders are in place.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Don't put the shelter in the middle. Get a lawyer asap.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order for your children to stay there, the rules have to be followed. You need to get a place for your children to live. That is so that you do not have to follow someone else's rules. Does that make sense to you?
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters