QUESTION

Can they take my kids away if I call the cops so they can take him away?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiancé is treating me to take my kids away because I have a new relationship. I ended my relationship with him and he did not take me seriously. He took my cellphone away, start cursing me and hurt my wrists. He said that if I call the cops, social services would take my kids away. I just quit my job and I used to work and study.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Doesn't matter what he said. If your relationship is over, why do you have to have him "taken away"? More facts are needed here.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters