QUESTION

Can they take my newborn away if I already have a pending CPS case with my 2 year old?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My 2 yr old is going to be adopted soon by friends of the family. My newborn has nothing to do with it. Why are they taking her? What can I do to keep her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Whatever the reasons for taking the first child are the same for taking the second. You have to work very closely with social services and prove that you are a fit parent. You have to do every service offered, no matter the distance, etc. If you do not do what they say, your second will be adopted also. Time runs very quickly and if you are not doing the services, they can end after only 6 months or so, depending on your situation. Talk to your attorney and ensure that you have not missed anything and that you comply. Opinion only, not legal advice.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An attorney will be appointed for you unless you hire one. The best thing to do is just that, pay an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If CPS has gotten involved and has an open protection case, the answer is probably, "Yes" they (meaning the court) CAN take you child. That is not the same as "WILL" they. You have the right to a court appointed attorney if you can't afford one, so that person is the best source of an accurate answer to your questions.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters