QUESTION

Can this family member move my children to another state without my permission?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am an unmarried father of 4 children. I left my children’s mother 10 months ago. I just found out the mother of my children gave up her parental rights of the children to her sister. The children have been under DCFS control for a year due to molestation charges in their home. They are not living with their mother or me, but with their mother's sister. DCFS told me that the children’s mother didn't comply with the DCFS parenting rules, and she gave up her rights and my rights because we weren't married. A different family member got court papers for 1 year temporary custody. She is moving my children to another state where she lives for a year. DCFS said that after one year I can try for custody. The family has kept me from seeing my children. They say it's according to DCFS rules. The family has always been in charge. I wanted to try and get custody of my children, but I was not aware this was happening behind my back. Can an attorney help my case? I am in shock, never saw this coming.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, an attorney can help. You have to establish paternity regarding the children, and that can be done in court. You are the father and have the right to not only have an attorney appointed, but once paternity is established, you have a lot more rights.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you are on their birth certificates, you are not legally their father. In that case you need to file suits to be declared the father. If you are on the birth certificates, and this are the father you need to file suits seeking an allocation of parental rights and responsibilities. as to the children. Be aware that if you do so, unless you are given the possession of the children for a majority of the time, it is likely that you will be ordered to pay child support. The mother cannot sign away your rights, but she also could have then DCFS an incorrect address for you. the longer you do nothing the harder it will be.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters