QUESTION

Can two people who were married in and are citizens of Morocco get divorced in Georgia if they are now US citizens?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
1. Both people were born in Morocco and are citizens of Morocco. 2.Their marriage took place in Morocco. 3. They became US citizens and live in Atlanta, Georgia. 4. They now wish to divorce after 13 years of marriage. 5. Can they divorce in Georgia?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Weinstein Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Call my office tomorrow at 404-459-0000 or email me at info@weinsteinwin.com
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters