QUESTION

Can u get an instant divorce if the husband is having an affair on his wife? ry

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband have been cheating on me since we have been married. He lies like he is working but be with another woman. I pulled the phone records and it have the girls number on there who he was messing with before we were married. I also have a message conversation from her through facebook. He lies all the time, he have'nt bought the kids nothing in over 8 months; He allows the bills to almost get cut off so I can get loans in my name, then he don't want to pay them back. I do. He gambles and smoke up his money as well as I notice another womans bill being paid with my credit card. This have been three off the worst years of my life. I only work part-time and do my friends hair for extra money but I buy everything for the house, kids, pay the light bill, gas & loans, and pay for anything that may need repaired in the house; but he complains about me not doing enough and he make almost triple of what I earn. HELP!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you husband is having an affair, you can file for divorce without waiting, if you have enough proof.  Once it is filed, it may take a few months to get it settled.  You may need a guardian ad litem, and you will need a mediator to help get it settled.  If he is found at fault, he may have to pay some or all of your legal bills.  
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters