QUESTION

Can untrue letters my husband has forced me to write be used in court?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband is physically and emotionally abusive. I’ve had black eyes, perforated ear drums, countless bruises, broken noses. Etc. Whenever he’s in his rages he’ll start physically forcing me write “confession” letters saying I’ve used drugs and am a bad parent. I do 90% of all the aspects of parenting our child and I’ve been clean for well over a year. Can he use these letters against me in court? I did not voluntarily write them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the short answer is yes.  Under the hearsay rules, an admission by a party is admissible. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters