QUESTION

Can US citizens married in the US get divorced in Mexico?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She refuses to cooperate, he's tried an amicable divorce, she says she wants to file in CA, but has yet to do so and refuses to answer any calls or texts. They've been separated for 7 months now. All she wants is to extort money from him in order to divorce.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If he does, there will likely be jurisdictional issues affecting the validity of the divorce; particularly if the wife has no ties to Mexico. It is not a good idea to divorce when the other party is not given due process, such as if there will be jurisdictional issues or other validity problems. He should consult an attorney in his jurisdiction with particulars.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to file in the US and stop waiting on her to call shots.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters