QUESTION

Can video use as evidence to charge a person with domestic violence

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
A man claim to took a video of my boyfriend attacking me and called 911 when actually I fell and he was trying to protect me. Can the video be an evidence and have charges against my boyfriend later on? The police arrived later and he cancelled the request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is a bit unclear what actually happened, who asked for what, and where everyone involved was when whatever it was took place.  Generally, however, as recent news events have made clear, any video recording taken in public is admissible in any court for any purpose.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters