QUESTION

can we adopt if my husband has a felony that is 10 yr old

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
will we be able to adopt in florida if he has a felony that is 10 years old the charges were asseure to and a misdermeaner for battery was 7 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
that shouldn't be a problem.  look for a home study provider in your area and ask if that will be a problem.  since it is that old, it shouldn't be an issue.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters