QUESTION

Can we appeal in judgement on a case if arrears in child support ?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Today finally all of my adult children got emancipated by a Nj court But having asked an investigation on the real amount owed since the children did not live with mother under roof for more than 17 years and the account kept going up the arrears when accounted for and the judge says its yo be payed for when the Nj child support said that I needed to be reimbursed . What can I do to after the judge dictates a must pay arrears ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Unless you can convince the Judge to reconsider and change the Decision, your only option is to file an appeal.  The time limit for doing that is 45 days after the date of the Court's Decision.   I have more than 30 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Family Law matters.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net).  I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)   
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters