QUESTION

Can we be foster parents of our 2 grandaughters, ages 9and 11. The girls are my maternal grandchildren and my husbands step grandchildren.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our 2 grandaughters live in LV and have been placed in foster care by CPS. We were unaware of any problems or we would have requested this right away. Anytime I have approached CPS withthis I get no answer or have been told my grandaughters had a problem with me. My belief is the current foster parents want to adopt.There is a hearing on Jan. 8th for termination of parental rights.This is the 2nd time the girls have been taken by CPS.. The 1st time they were placed with child abusers, that incident was all over the news and the foster parents went to jail. The children were given back to thier parents right away. Being thier grandmother I was involved on numerous times to help my son with that situation. My name had to be on paperwork they had access to. Why wouldn't they have tried to get in touch with me this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are too many loose threads in that narrative to know precisely what is going on.  There are family law attorneys in town who specialize in CPS matters; you should schedule an in-depth consultation with a family law specialist who has a significant abuse & neglect practice, and go over he full history; at the end of that conversation, you should have a pretty good idea of what options you have to intervene in the pending proceedings, or otherwise.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2017 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters