QUESTION

Can we bring her from Colorado to Nevada then file for custody and if so how long before she can file?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
She has a two-year old and the father says they were never married and there is no custody arrangement. The baby is in her care. He works out of state and is gone a lot. He provides only diapers and shoes for the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there is no current court case or order in effect, there is nothing to prevent a relocation. However, Colorado will remain the child's "home state" for purposes of any child custody actions that are filed before the child has been gone from Colorado for months. That means the father could still file for obtaining parental rights in Colorado and a Colorado judge would have the authority to make all relevant decisions, including the power to require the child be returned to Colorado. But, any decision will be based on the judge's view of what is best for the child.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters