QUESTION

Can we can do the adoption without the father’s consent?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my 13 old daughter. Her father is a registered sex offender and is only paying his child support so he doesn't go to jail. He has been in and out of jail for drunk driving, drugs and of course sexual abuse. He hasn't made contact with my daughter in years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
There are only two ways to do this: 1. The easy way, the natural father consents to the adoption and you only have to file one legal case. He may consent if he knows it will end his child support obligation. OR 2. You must first file a case to terminate the rights of the natural father under proper legal proceedings, and then you can file the adoption case. Either way, you are going to need an attorney. These are not "do it yourself" cases.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters