QUESTION

Can we fight for custody and termination of ex husband's parental rights?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was seperated from my husband and became pregnant by another man. My husband returned and took responsibility for the child and signed the birth certificate. We are now divorcing and the childs biological father would like to try and fight my soon to be ex husband for custody. Can we fight for custody and termination of ex husbands parental rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. There are statutes now that specifically permit the biological father to file an action. Your child's biological father will need to consult an attorney.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
Actually, your soon-to-be ex husband has only presumptive parental rights to your child who was born of another man during your marriage. The presumption can be overcome with evidence that another man is the biological father. Once the other man is determined to be the natural father, then ex-husband has no rights of custody or visitation to that child. This can all be accomplished in your divorce case.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters