QUESTION

Can we fight getting full custody if the mother is half paralyzed?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband received a child support order yesterday and I don't understand why because we have offered to buy him the things that he needs or take him to the store to let him pick out his things but she is not happy with us buying him things. She wants the cash instead and I honestly don't see why it would make a difference if we just bought him those things. She has been rude. She has been deceitful to myself and my husband. She constantly puts him down. When we go see him and her house and a very unhealthy home. It's dirty. It smells you can't go to the bathroom without at least 10 Nats flying around you. It's very cluttered and she always buys junk food. He is 9 years old and he weighs 140 pounds. This is because she has nothing but junk food and lets him eat whatever he wants. The doctor even said he was overweight and then he has to run for an hour every day. We have no problem buying him what he needs and taking it to him. We also would like full custody because my husband basically raised him from birth because the mother is half paralyzed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your husband should sit down alone with a family law attorney in your community to discuss his desire and likelihood of obtaining custody.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters