QUESTION

Can we file a lawsuit for past support if our daughter is divorced from her husband and currently lives with my wife and I?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Our daughter has full custody of her 3 children. Her husband was ordered to pay child support, however he hasn't been paying. My wife and I have been providing the majority of support for the grandchildren.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You daughter should go the county office of child support enforcement and they will do the collection process for free.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters