QUESTION

Can we file Divorce in States if husband is living in another country and we got married n our home country?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and Me got married in our home country India and we came back to States. We both were on individual work visas. Now my husband moved to Canada permanently and due to our differences we have decided to file for a Divorce. We wanted to check if we both can file Divorce here in States when he is living in Canada and I am in United States.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how difficult this time must be for you.  The short answer is that provided one party has been living in New Jersey for at least a year, you can file for divorce in New Jersey.  However, there certainly can be specifics involved and each matter is different.  You need specific answers to protect yourself and I would strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience with New Jersey divorces, so that you can understand the implications for you before filing for divorce.  I hope you found this information helpful. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 4:32 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
He can't, but you can if you've continuously lived in NJ for more than a year. Edward Zohn Attorney at Law 908.791.0312
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters