QUESTION

Can we file for divorce if I just found out I'm pregnant?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and I decided to divorce but before any papers are filed or anybody moves homes, I found out I'm pregnant. Can I still divorce him while pregnant? We do have other children together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can proceed with beginning the divorce process. There may be some extra steps in the process if either of you assert there is a question regarding the paternity of the child you are carrying at this time.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters