QUESTION

Can we file for divorce in where we live now?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was married in WA and we now reside in LA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you meet Louisiana's residency requirements. Do an internet search for "LOUISIANA RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT" and see if you fit the criteria.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters