QUESTION

Can we file these signed, notarized papers, or should we sign new papers?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife and I signed divorce papers about 2 years ago, but we did not file them and continued to live together in an effort to make it work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You didn't say what "papers" you're trying to file. The petition needs to have the correct date of separation (now 2 years later) so likely you need to make corrections and resign it.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters