QUESTION

Can we gain guardianship over a little girl who has lived in my house for 4 years. Her mom took her other daughter and son to their new home.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Adoptions - New York
More details to this question:
About a month ago she came for a visit and never returned her. My mother was given power of authority of the little girl. We are a common integer in her life. The mother always told us she was going to give us the little girl. We just want our "daughter" back. We even had plans to adopt the little girl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will have a difficult path toward guardianship, let alone adoption. You would have to petrition a court and demonstrate that the mother abandoned the child for four years. While not impossible, the longer you wait in getting into court, the more time the mother, who has rights as the 'natural guardian', can assert control over the child and try to prove she is a 'fit' mother. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters