QUESTION

Can we get a guardianship notarized without going to court or can an attorney notarize it?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to sign over guardianship while she goes to school to her sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Notarizing means nothing. You need to have an attorney get guardianship from the court.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters