QUESTION

Can we get married again as a way to change our names?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are married in another state but we did not change our names at the time we got married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The law at least in California is that you can use any name you want so long as it is not for the purpose of committing fraud. Go to DMV and get a new driver's license. Take your marriage certificate with you. Contact Social Security to make a name change. You should be OK. If that doesn't work you can file an action with the court for a name change but you certainly don't have to get married again. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You likely can change your name with just your marriage certificate. A remarriage isn't necessary.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters