QUESTION

Can we get my husbands name on his daughter birth-certificate?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband left his ex girlfriend when she was four month pregnant. She wouldn't let him in the room to put his name on the birth-certificate but she has his last name and she put him on her medical records and she is now in jail. Now we are trying to get custody is there a way we can get his name on his daughters birth-certificate ?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

In Arizona you could file a paternity petition, alleging that he is the biological father. Assuming that the DNA test demonstrates that he is the father, then the court will order the department of vital records to issue a new birth certificate.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Initiate a paternity action.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can motion the court but you may have to prove paternity first unless he signed an affidavit or parentage. You could first try call the dept of vital records or the hospital.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes file a paternity action. After paternity is established it can be changed.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters