QUESTION

Can we go to another county court to file divorce if both of us are not against it?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your county of residence is the proper place to file for divorce. If you've lived in your current county for at least ninety days and the state of Texas for 6 months, you've met the jurisdictional requirements to file for divorce where you currently live. For more information, be sure to contact a local attorney for a divorce consultation.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters