QUESTION

Can we live together with the father of her kids threatening to take us to court?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am in a relationship with a woman who has two kids. We are very committed and plan on moving in together, but the ex, who is the father of the two kids says he will not allow it and will take us to court if we live together. They were never married and the kids stay and live with their mother. There is no joint custody or one with full custody of the children, they kept the courts out of it after their separation. How can I go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's difficult to answer a question like yours b/c it depends on many factors. If the father were to file something with the court, a judge may take the fact of your living together into consideration. But, there are also many other factors to consider as well. You probably already know that until the father files something, the mother is the legal custodian. Hope this helps. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters