QUESTION

Can we request my step child mother sign over her rights? How?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
We live in Indiana, in 2011 my stepdaughters mother moved to Florida and my now husband filed divorce. She didn’t come back for the hearing and he was granted custody and she was told to pay child support. It is now almost 2014 and my step daughter has not seen her mother because she hasn’t come back to Indiana and she has only talked to her on the phone 2 times. She is about $5000 behind in child support and has only paid one $50 payment, myself and my step daughter’s father got married 3 months ago and I want to adopt her. Is there any way that we could take this to court and have the courts make her sign over her rights since she hasn’t expressed and interest in being a parent in over 2 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you would have grounds to proceed with an adoption petition and ask the court to forgo the mother's consent, based upon these facts. You will need to hire an attorney to undertake this task for you; her rights will not be removed outside the context of an adoption petition.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters