QUESTION

Can we simply file a bifurcation and if so, how do we go about doing that?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My fiancé filed for divorce in 2007. He and his ex never finalized the divorce. In 2012, he received a 5 year notice of dismissal. He filed the required form to keep the case open. He and his ex are on great terms, no fighting, no problems and no issues with regard to the kids. They are both procrastinators and she's flaky. Getting her to follow through with finalizing will be next to impossible. She has trouble completing day to day tasks. This will probably not happen. We are now getting married next year and obviously we need this finalized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Request For Order to bifurcate status. Online forms and directions should be helpful.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters