QUESTION

Can we still get divorced while I'm pregnant or do we have to wait until the baby is born?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband filed for divorce in March but our trial isn't until December. I am currently pregnant with my boyfriend who has already signed an AOP. My husband knows the baby isn't his and isn't fighting it. There is no question on paternity from either my husband or my boyfriend. What are the steps to take to legally get the divorce as soon as possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Presumably you both have counsel for your divorce. If not, now is the time to rethink the decision. Working through counsel, and a willingness to work together in a spirit of compromise, an agreed order can be achieved.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters