QUESTION

Can wife divorce new husband if never disclosed criminal record prior to the marriage?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister is married to her husband for about a month now and just found out that the husband has a criminal history. He never told her and she's filed her marriage papers already. She is so confused and is on the verge to go divorce him but has not said anything to him because she's scared. What step do you think she should take? Can she legally get divorced based on this?
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado one spouse only has to assert that the marriage is "irretrievably broken" and the other spouse cannot block the divorce. That is little more than saying "I don't want to be married anymore", so his criminal history is irrelevant. There may be some differences in other states, but generally the existence or non existence of a criminal record is irrelevant by itself - the deception or fraud might be grounds for divorce, but there are likely easier grounds in most states.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
Missouri is a no-fault divorce state. The marriage can be dissolved when either party testifies that the marriage is irretrievably broken and there is no likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
It depends what his history is for and how long ago he was in trouble. She could file for annulment if she feels she was defrauded. If it is old and minor in nature, it would only be a problem if she is upset by it. If she files she should also ask for dissolution, so the court does not say not enough evidence of fraud and deny an annulment.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
She can get a dissolution if she wants one but the criminal record disclosure is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File for divorce.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
There are 13 grounds for divorce in Georgia. These include fraud in obtaining the marriage. However, possibly the most common grounds for divorce is an allegation that the marriage is irretrievably broken in that the parties can no longer reconcile there differences. In most cases the court must grant a divorce as a matter of law on the grounds that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She can get divorced, and she can probably even get an annulment. She needs a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Depending on how long they have been married and what the crime was, she may be able to get an annulment. That makes it so the marriage never happened. Regardless, she can get a divorce in CA without any reason.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The only grounds for divorce in Michigan is that the bonds of matrimony have been broken and there remains no reasonable likiehold that they can be restored.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
She can legally get divorced based on not liking the color of his shirt. All it takes is irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
She should divorce him or seek counseling. It is unlikely that she can get an annulment. I would think an annulment might depend on the type of crime he committed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
She apparently has an attorney so she should talk to the lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Horace D. Cotton
Michigan is a No-Fault divorce state. All she needs to allege is that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and that there is no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
One does not need a "reason" to be divorced in Michigan, besides that there has been a breakdown in the marital relationship. Your sister may want to talk to someone about having the marriage annuled, due to the fraud of her husband.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not grounds in Mississippi. She may need to negotiate her way out of this marriage.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can obtain a divorce. Ohio is basically a no fault divorce state. She might be able to obtain an annulment if she can prove fraud.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
California is a no fault divorce state. She can seek a divorce without having a reason (irreconcilable differences).
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In New Jersey I believe would be easier to wait 6 months and then file based upon irreconcilable differences. That is like a no fault divorce. No real explanation is needed.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Under Wisconsin law, one does not need a reason for seeking a divorce - it is available to anyone upon the assertion that the marriage is "irretrievably broken." She might also qualify for an annulment, depending on the crimes.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan is a no fault divorce state. That means she does not need to have grounds to file for divorce. She can divorce him without stating any reason.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If they reside in Arizona, then she does not need a "reason" to get divorced because Arizona is a no-fault state.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
She can get divorced for practically any reason. She may even be able to get an annulment.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
In Wa. state, she does not need a reason to get divorced we're a no fault state. She just has to say that the marriage is irretrievably broken and she can get a divorce regardless of whether he agrees or not.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Since most states allow divorce on no fault grounds, it probably doesn't matter if he did or didn't tell her. If she wants a divorce, she simply should call a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Your sister needs to sit down with a family law attorney quickly. She may qualify for an annulment, which means that because of the fraud present at the onset of the marriage, the marriage was void from the beginning or void ab initio. But only a lawyer will be able to determine if this is possible or whether she must take a traditional divorce.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters