QUESTION

Can you ask for child support with no visitation due to violence?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
The father of my two sons became violent with the second pregnancy kicked me attacked me with a knife had police called, he has never even met his second child. Can I legally ask for child support with no visitation until he proves he has changed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Child Support and visitation are 2 separate issues
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters