QUESTION

Can you assist me with Contempt of Court for Arrears?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am filing a Motion For An Order To Show Cause. What form do I attach or file separately to go after spousal support and lump sum arrears? Can't find one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is a self help center at the Family Courthouse on Pecos. You might go there to see if there is a packet for Order to Show Cause why a person should not be held in contempt.  I urge you to have a consultation with an attorney who specializes in family law to at least have questions answered and get some guidance if you move forward on your own.  Attached to your request for an OSC, you need a Schedule of Arrears.  If you are owed child support, the DA's office can go after arrears at no cost to you.  Good luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters