QUESTION

Can you be arrested for not giving child up for visitation

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What is my right if other parent does not want to abide by the current visitation schedule
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the other party is not abiding by the visitation agreement you can go back to court on a motion to enforce your rights.  If the court finds that the other party was not complying with the agreement, cost and fees could be imposed against that party. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters