QUESTION
Can you be forced to pay child support when the birth certificate was never signed?
Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband has a child from a previous relationship (not married). He is paying monthly support for him. The other day, he pointed out he never signed the birth certificate or an acknowledged the paternity by him or her. We are going back to modify the order but can it be thrown out if his lawyer points out that there was never a DNA test done and no one acknowledged paternity?
1 ANSWER
I think if he has a lawyer he is paying, he should ask him. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:13 PM