QUESTION

Can you be made to give your wife a car that is not in her name for car note or insurance?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it balances the property distribution, yes.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina Family Court, yes you can be made to do this, dependent upon the circumstances surrounding the divorce. I do hereby clearly advise against any reliance on this information as advice or the application of it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
The court can order married couples to transfer title to any property (whether marital or separate) to each other in divorce actions.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters