QUESTION

Can you be put on child support if your the only parent taking care of the child?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
The mother of my so is trying to place me on child support when im the only parent taking care of him and my son has been with me most of his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Stuart, FL
4 Awards
It sounds as if you may need to establish Parental Responsibility (Custody) if it has not been done already and/or seek a modification.  The amount of timesharing that you are awarded can have a substantial impact on the child support guidelines.  
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters