QUESTION

Can you be taken to court after the divorce has been granted?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can one ex spouse take them to court for a divorce mandatory conference after a divorce was already granted by the spouse?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. The only issue that can be brought before the court after the decree is entered is either something that was left out and shouldn't have been or something that was decreed but not performed by a party.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, if it relates to the property settlement or child custody. Talk with your attorney about it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters