QUESTION

Can you be taken to court for not giving a pregnant woman money for doctor visits

Asked on Oct 28th, 2022 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A women claims I got her pregnant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A court could well conclude that you acknowledged fathering the child by the fact you paid for care. If you are sure you want to fight to prove the child is not yours, you will have to get a court ordered paternity test. It is up to you. It does tend to ruin the relationship with the mom. If you really like the mom, or think the child is yours, this is your chance to be a father to a child, something many people wish they had. best of luck to you
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2022 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters